Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

The new UK-GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and amended Data Protection Act 2018 took effect on January 31, 2020.  It impacts how website owners must obtain and store cookie consents from their visitors from the UK & EU.

Fone Alarm Group (and subsidiaries) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any information we collect is used in both an appropriate manner and stored securely.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how and why we use it, how we keep it safe, and what your rights are. By using our website [https://FoneAlarmGroup.co.uk], services, and products, you agree to the way we collect and use your personal information according to the terms of this privacy policy.

The types of information we collect and store

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use our website. You can access all of the pages on the website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. Our web servers do however collect anonymous logs when a user visits the website. This information may be used to create aggregate statistics about how the website is used and its operability.

For certain purposes, for example, to send an enquiry or register for information, we will ask you for a very modest amount of personal information which identifies you and enables us to provide the service that you have requested.

Fone Alarm Group collect the following information using a form on the ‘Contact’ and ‘Recruitment’ pages and on other pages throughout this website:

  • Name
  • Your email address, telephone number and organisation
  • Information directly related to your enquiry
  • Information we are required to obtain in order to fulfil our legal and professional requirements i.e. when dealing with a ‘Candidates’ application

How we use your information

By sending us a message, using the contact or recruitment forms, or sending us an email, you actively consent to us collecting the aforementioned personal information.

In line with current legislation, we may go on to use this data to contact you to request further additional information which we require to fulfil; our responsibilities to you or which we believe may be relevant or helpful. This could include a request for additional details, feedback or to keep you up-to-date with industry developments and events.

You can unsubscribe from this information at any time and, by doing so, the record of you associated with our website will be deleted. Fone Alarm Group absolutely respects your privacy; your details will not be sold, lent, rented or shared with any third party under any circumstances whatsoever.

Security

Fone Alarm Group ensures that any personal information collected is safely secured. Suitable procedures and policies are in place to prevent unauthorised access to our website including a security certificate for our website and individual user names/passwords for those who update this website.

Your rights to this information

If at any point you wish to see a copy of the personal information that Fone Alarm Group holds on you, or would like this information to be deleted from our database then Fone Alarm Group are legally required to do so.

You will not generally be charged for a copy of this data, however if your request is deemed to be particularly demanding an administration fee may be applied.

To make a data request for a copy or deletion, send us a written message to:

Fone Alarm Group
59 Albert Road North
Reigate
Surrey
RH2 9EL

Or send an email to: info@fonealarmgroup.co.uk

Where legally or contractually required to do so we will retain your data for the specified time required i.e. HMRC require us to hold certain contractual data for a period of six years.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the Internet domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Fone Alarm Group (and “subsidiaries”) use cookies and collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. To prevent the download of cookies, or otherwise control how cookies are used on your computer, please read the help information supplied with your Internet browser software or go to: www.allaboutcookies.org

Additional use of cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Fone Alarm Group.

Fone Alarm Group will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Fone Alarm Group or Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Disabling and enabling cookies

Our website displays a ‘pop up’ when you access it for the first time which explains that our website uses cookies and refers you to this policy.  The ‘pop up’ will also allow you to determine which cookies you are willing to except.

You can also block cookies by activating settings within your web browser that allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You should be aware however, that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) our website may not perform as intended and you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Organisations we’ve worked with

Over the last forty years we have had the privilege of working with/alongside some of the biggest names in the rail and construction sectors.  Below are a handful of those that have provided us with that opportunity:

Contact Us

Searching for suitably qualified, competent, experienced and reliable teams or individuals to support your projects?  We can help.